Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Frequently Asked Questions
- 1. What does Florida law require?
- 2. What should I do if I suspect that a school staff member is abusing a student?
- 3. Do I have to identify myself?
- 4. What if I don’t report?
- 5. What is “reasonable cause to suspect”?
- 6. How does the law define “child abuse and neglect”?
- 7. What does the law say about reporting young women who are pregnant?
- 8. Are teachers or other school personnel expected to “investigate” prior to making a report?
- 9. How do I report a suspected case?
- 1. What does Florida law require?
- Section 39.201(1)(a), F.S., requires that “any person who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the Abuse Hotline.” Return to Top
- 2. What should I do if I suspect that a school staff member is abusing a student?