Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Return to Top
- 5. What is “reasonable cause to suspect”?
- Indicators of abuse and neglect are factors to consider when determining if a situation meets criteria for “reasonable cause to suspect.” Please refer to Section 1C of this sourcebook, Indicators of Child Abuse and Neglect, which begins on page 8. Return to Top
- 6. How does the law define “child abuse and neglect”?
- See definitions for abuse, harm, and neglect provided in Section 6 of this sourcebook. Return to Top
- 7. What does the law say about reporting young women who are pregnant?
-
According to section 39.201(2)(d), F.S., “If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse involving impregnation of a child under 16 years of age by a person 21 years of age or older solely under section 827.04(3), F.S., the report shall be made immediately to the appropriate county sheriff’s office or other appropriate law enforcement agency.” However, it is appropriate to call the Hotline or law enforcement if school personnel are in doubt about where to make a report.
Return to Top - 8. Are teachers or other school personnel expected to “investigate” prior to making a report?
- Absolutely not.